You should see an image here - changing about every 5 seconds. It may be slow to appear on dial-up connections.
logo

Mid Argyll Camera Club

Mid Argyll Camera Club

Competition winners & trophies in earlier years

Click here for the most recent winners.

Competitions are scored and decided by:


2015-16 Competition winners & trophies

Click here for winners for all previous years from 2005

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2015-16 winnerWinning Print/image
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject digital imagesJimmy KinlochMatched, Hatched, Despatched
McArthur TrophyAnnual FinalColour printsJimmy KinlochGoldfinch
Dunadd TrophyAnnual FinalMonochrome printsVerina LitsterBeautiful Eyes
McEwan's Lager CupAnnual FinalDigital imagesVerina Litster Enjoying the Aroma
McDonald CupAnnual Finalbest of above threeVerina LitsterBeautiful Eyes
Loch Fyne TrophyAnnual Final juniorsBest juniorno entry this year
Flower Shop CupAnnual Final BeginnersColour printsno entry this year
President's CupAnnual Final Beginnersmonochrome printsAlison LitsterProud Highlander
Dewar's Boot Store TrophyAnnual Final BeginnersDigital ImagesJim CurnynPrague Christmas
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsJimmy Kinloch
Mid Argyll Insurance Cup1st & 2ndMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndDigital imagesGordon Doughty
Stag Hotel Trophy1st, 2nd & 3rdSpecial subject digital imagesJim Curnyn
Ben Nevis Trophy1st & 2nd BeginnersColour printsSarah Bowden-Smith & Alison Litster
Embroidery Factory Trophy - Ann Williams Shield1st & 2nd Beginnersmonochrome printsCarol Small
Ben Lomond Trophy1st & 2nd BeginnersDigital imagesJim Curnyn

2014-15 Competition winners & trophies

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2014-15 winnerWinning Print/image
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject digital imagesGordon DoughtyWall Details 1, 2 & 3
McArthur TrophyAnnual FinalColour printsJimmy KinlochDiner
Dunadd TrophyAnnual FinalMonochrome printsVerina LitsterDon't leave Without Me
McEwan's Lager CupAnnual FinalDigital imagesChristine MacIntyreRed Door
McDonald CupAnnual Finalbest of above threeVerina LitsterDon't leave Without Me
Loch Fyne TrophyAnnual Final juniorsBest juniorKatie Luxmooreone image of 4 entered
Flower Shop CupAnnual Final BeginnersColour printsno entry this year
President's CupAnnual Final Beginnersmonochrome printsno entry this year
Dewar's Boot Store TrophyAnnual Final BeginnersDigital ImagesDavid MacGregorDead End
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsGordon Doughty
Mid Argyll Insurance Cup1st & 2ndMonochrome printsJimmy Kinloch
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndDigital imagesWalter Ritchie
Stag Hotel Trophy1st & 2ndSpecial subject digital imagesCarol Small
Ben Nevis Trophy1st & 2nd BeginnersColour printsno entry this year
Embroidery Factory Trophy - Ann Williams Shield1st & 2nd Beginnersmonochrome printsno entry this year
Ben Lomond Trophy1st & 2nd BeginnersDigital imagesJan Hrdlicka

2013-14 Competition winners & trophies

23 members entered competitions: the winners are shown below. The highest total score of all three competitions, for the best two (three for Harmony) of each section, was ???

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2013-14 winnerWinning Print/image
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject digital imagesRichard Hunt-SmithReflections 1, 2 & 3
McArthur TrophyAnnualColour printsWalter RitchieSunset at Crinan Ferry
Dunadd TrophyAnnualMonochrome printsGordon DoughtySingle Daffodil
McEwan's Lager CupAnnualDigital imagesWalter RitchieExamining the Spawn
McDonald CupAnnualbest of above threeWalter RitchieSunset at Crinan Ferry
Loch Fyne TrophyAnnualBest juniorCampbell LitsterKamikaze Fly
Flower Shop CupAnnual BeginnersColour printsCarol SmallTin Can Festival
President's CupAnnual Beginnersmonochrome printsNiamh Adams McGilpIsabella
Dewar's Boot Store TrophyAnnual BeginnersDigital ImagesCampbell LitsterKamikaze Fly
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsVerina Litster
Mid Argyll Insurance Cup1st & 2ndMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndDigital imagesMary Gillies
Stag Hotel Trophy1st & 2ndSpecial subject digital imagesAlison Litster
Ben Nevis Trophy1st & 2nd BeginnersColour printsCarol Small
Embroidery Factory Trophy - Ann Williams Shield1st & 2nd Beginnersmonochrome printsKathryn McGeachy
Ben Lomond Trophy1st & 2nd BeginnersDigital imagesRichard Hunt-Smith

2012-13 Competition winners & trophies

27 members entered competitions: the winners are shown below. The highest total score of all three competitions, for the best two (three for Harmony) of each section, was 330/400 by Jimmy Kinloch (327 for Verina Litster, 308 for Gordon Doughty).

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2012-13 winnerWinning Print/image
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject digital imagesMary GilliesFrozen Falls etc
McArthur TrophyAnnualColour printsGordon DoughtyFrozen Sea Loch
Dunadd TrophyAnnualMonochrome printsJimmy KinlochMacaque with Young
McEwan's Lager CupAnnualDigital imagesVerina LitsterBootiful
McDonald CupAnnualbest of above threeJimmy KinlochMacaque with Young
Loch Fyne TrophyAnnualBest juniorCampbell LitsterAsparagus
Flower Shop CupAnnual BeginnersColour printsSarah Bowden-SmithLate Afternoon Sun
President's CupAnnual Beginnersmonochrome printsLaura Dalgarno-PlattBrotherly Love
Dewar's Boot Store TrophyAnnual BeginnersDigital ImagesCarol SmallOpen Air Concert
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsMary Gillies
Mid Argyll Insurance Cup1st & 2ndMonochrome printsJimmy Kinloch
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndDigital imagesMary Gillies
Stag Hotel Trophy1st & 2ndSpecial subject digital imagesMary Gillies
Ben Nevis Trophy1st & 2nd BeginnersColour printsTrish Collins
Embroidery Factory Trophy - Ann Williams Shield1st & 2nd Beginnersmonochrome printsTrish Collins
Ben Lomond Trophy1st & 2nd BeginnersDigital imagesAlison Litster

2011-12 Competition winners & trophies

21 members entered competitions: the winners are shown below. The highest total score of all three competitions, for the best two (three for Harmony) of each section, was 422/560 by Gordon Doughty (384 for Jimmy Kinloch, 374 for Verina Litster).

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2011-12 winnerWinning Print/image
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject digital imagesWalter RitchieThe Road Bridge etc
McArthur TrophyAnnualColour printsWalter RitchieBringing Home the Beef
Dunadd TrophyAnnualMonochrome printsGordon DoughtyDuart
McEwan's Lager CupAnnualDigital imagesWalter RitchieOrange Tip on Food Plant
Annualbest of above threeWalter RitchieOrange Tip on Food Plant
Annual BeginnersColour printsLaura Dalgarno-PlattAidan
President's CupAnnual Beginnersmonochrome printsVerina LitsterNatalie
Annual BeginnersDigital ImagesLaura Dalgarno-PlattDune Jumping
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsWalter Ritchie
Mid Argyll Insurance Cup1st & 2ndMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndDigital imagesGordon Doughty
Stag Hotel Trophy1st & 2ndSpecial subject digital imagesJimmy Kinloch
1st & 2nd BeginnersColour printsLaura Dalgarno-Platt
Embroidery Factory Trophy - Ann Williams Shield1st & 2nd Beginnersmonochrome printsLaura Dalgarno-Platt
1st & 2nd BeginnersDigital imagesIan Scott

2010-11 Competition winners & trophies

18 members entered competitions: the winners are shown below. The highest total score of all three competitions, for the best two (three for Harmony) of each section, was 436/560 by Gordon Doughty

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2010-11 winnerWinning Print/image
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject digital imagesJimmy KinochDundrennan Abbey etc
McArthur TrophyAnnualColour printsGordon DoughtyKilmory Beach Rocks
Dunadd TrophyAnnualMonochrome printsGordon DoughtyPassing Eigg
McEwan's Lager CupAnnualDigital imagesTrish CollinsDown to Earth Decadence
Annualbest of above threeTrish CollinsDown to Earth Decadence
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsJimmy Kinloch
Mid Argyll Insurance Cup1st & 2ndMonochrome printsJimmy Kinloch
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndDigital imagesGordon Doughty
Stag Hotel Trophy1st & 2ndSpecial subject digital imagesWalter Ritchie
1stColour printsWalter RitchieWaxwing
1stMonochrome printsMary GilliesThe Accordionist
1stDigital imagesGordon DoughtyDeep Inside
1stSpecial subject digital imagesWalter RitchieIn Flight
2ndColour printsJimmy KinlochBoatman
2ndMonochrome printsGordon DoughtyPassing Eigg
2ndDigital imagesChristine MacintyreLogged off!
2ndSpecial subject digital imagesMary GilliesHills of Gold

2009-10 Competition winners & trophies

Twelve members entered competitions: the winners were: The highest total score of all three competitions, for the best three of each section, was 614/720 by Gordon Doughty

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2009-10 winnerWinning Print/image
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject Digital imagesWalter Ritchielink to images
McArthurAnnualColour printsCharlie GreenleesMorning Departure
DunaddAnnualMonochrome printsGordon DoughtyEilean Mor Cross
McEwan's LagerAnnualDigital imagesJimmy KinlochStation Juggler
Annualbest of above threeJimmy KinlochStation Juggler
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsGordon Doughty
Mid Argyll Insurance1st & 2ndMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndDigital imagesGordon Doughty
Stag Hotel1st & 2ndSpecial subjectJimmy Kinloch
1stColour printsJimmy Kinloch
1stMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
1stDigital imagesSteven McColl
1stSpecial subjectGordon Doughty
2ndColour printsGordon Doughty
2ndMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
2ndDigital imagesGordon Doughty
2ndSpecial subjectJimmy Kinloch

2008-09 Competition winners & trophies

Seven members entered competitions this year. The highest total score of all three competitions, for the best three of each section, was 632/720 by Gordon Doughty

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2008/09 winnerWinning Print/image
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject Digital imagesMary Gillieslink to images
McArthurAnnualColour printsGordon DoughtyLeading Home
DunaddAnnualMonochrome printsGordon DoughtyDonkeys at the Chapel
McEwan's LagerAnnualDigital imagesMary GilliesDesert Flight
Annualbest of above threeGordon DoughtyLeading Home
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsMary Gillies
Mid Argyll Insurance1st & 2ndMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndDigital imagesGordon Doughty
Stag Hotel1st & 2ndSpecial subjectGordon Doughty
1stColour printsCharlie Greenlees
1stMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
1stDigital imagesGordon Doughty
1stSpecial subjectRon Bowe
2ndColour printsRon Bowe
2ndMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
2ndDigital imagesMary Gillies
2ndSpecial subjectMary Gillies

2007-08 Competition winners & trophies

Eight members entered competitions this year. Here are the results. The highest total score of all three competitions, for the best three of each section, was 609/720 by James Kinloch.

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2007/08 winnerWinning Print/slide
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject slidesJames KinlochCrinan 1
McArthurAnnualColour printsJames KinlochFragment - Arichonan Deserted Village
DunaddAnnualMonochrome printsJames KinlochIt's a Dog's Life
McEwan's LagerAnnualslidesCharles GreenleesFlowering Birch
Annualbest of above threeJames KinlochFragment - Arichonan Deserted Village
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsJames Kinloch
Mid Argyll Insurance1st & 2ndMonochrome printsJames Kinloch
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndslidesGordon Doughty
Stag Hotel1st & 2ndSpecial subjectJames Kinloch
1stColour printsJames Kinloch
1stMonochrome printsJames Kinloch
1stslidesGordon Doughty
1stSpecial subjectJames Kinloch
2ndColour printsGordon Doughty
2ndMonochrome printsJames Kinloch
2ndslidesGordon Doughty
2ndSpecial subjectWalter Ritchie

2006-07 Competition winners & trophies

Six members entered for competitions ths year. The highest total score of all three competitions, for the best three of each section, was 556/720 by James Kinloch.

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2006/07 winnerWinning Print/slide
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject slidesCharles Greenlees
McArthurAnnualColour printsCharles GreenleesEscalator
DunaddAnnualMonochrome printsJames KinlochWm McIlvanny - Hiding his light?
McEwan's LagerAnnualslidesGordon Doughty Lion's Mane
Annualbest of above three????
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsGordon Doughty
Mid Argyll Insurance1st & 2ndMonochrome printsJames Kinloch
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndslidesGordon Doughty
Stag Hotel1st & 2ndSpecial subjectJames Kinloch
1stColour printsJames Kinloch
1stMonochrome printsJames Kinloch
1stslidesGeorge Ivison
1stSpecial subjectJames Kinloch
2ndColour printsGordon Doughty
2ndMonochrome printsGordon Doughty
2ndslidesGordon Doughty
2ndSpecial subjectJames Kinloch

2005-06 Competition winners & trophies

Four members entered for competitions ths year. The highest total score of all three competitions, for the best three of each section, was 586/720 by James Kinloch.

PrizeCompetition(s)Section2005/06 winnerWinning Print/slide
Harmony TrophyAnnualSpecial subject slidesCharles Greenlees
McArthurAnnualColour printsCharles GreenleesThrough View
DunaddAnnualMonochrome printsCharles GreenleesCloisters
McEwan's LagerAnnualslidesCharles GreenleesTumbling Torrents
Annualbest of above three????
Mary Gillies Trophy1st & 2ndColour printsJames Kinloch
Mid Argyll Insurance1st & 2ndMonochrome printsJames Kinloch
Midton Crafts1st & 2ndslidesJames Kinloch
Stag Hotel1st & 2ndSpecial subjectJames Kinloch
1stColour printsJames Kinloch
1stMonochrome printsJames Kinloch
1stslidesGreenlees & Kinloch
1stSpecial subjectJames Kinloch
2ndColour printsJames Kinloch
2ndMonochrome printsJames Kinloch
2ndslidesJames Kinloch
2ndSpecial subjectGreenlees & Kinloch

    back to top


All photographs on this web site are copyright, & may not be copied without permission of their photographer (who may be contacted through this site).

 We try to be legal, decent, honest & truthful, & to present fair opinions and accurate facts. We comply with the Data Protection Act in a way that is exempt from registration.   Please email any corrections.

   http://www.macc.ukphotographers.com/trophies-earlier.html       last modified 19/03/2017 by Dutyhog.